WoVR+: World Model as Reliable Simulator for Versatile VLA Policy Optimization with RL
  • Shangqing Zhou1,2,†
  • Zhennan Jiang1,2,3,†
  • Ning Ma4
  • Xin Fu2
  • Yupeng Zheng1,2
  • Shuai Tian1,2
  • Huangrui Li1,2
  • Jiahao Liu1
  • Chao Yu5
  • Zhongpu Xia1
  • Haoran Li1,*
  • Dongbin Zhao1
1 Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences.
2 School of Artificial Intelligence, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences.
3 Zhongguancun Academy. 4 Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University.
5 Tsinghua University.
† Equal contribution * Corresponding author
Scroll

Real-World Autonomous Execution

Videos shown at 2× speed.

Towel Folding

WoVR+
SFT

Flower Insertion

WoVR+
SFT

Paper Cup Stacking

WoVR+
SFT

Bottle Uprighting

WoVR+
SFT

Button Pressing

WoVR+
SFT

Test-Tube Transfer

WoVR+
SFT

Long-Horizon Phone Packaging

WoVR+
SFT

Recovery & Self-Correction


Intro

A Shared Core Claim

WoVR+ retains WoVR’s core premise: controlling hallucination enables reliable policy optimization in imagination.

Imagined success can fail to transfer to real-world execution

ACWMs may generate visually plausible yet physically incorrect rollouts, resulting in spurious success signals under the policy’s actions.

If world models inevitably hallucinate, how can RL remain reliable under imperfect imagined dynamics?

Additional Challenges in a Broader Setting

WoVR to WoVR+: complete multi-view VLA interfaces and long-horizon multi-stage manipulation

Modern VLAs require temporally, spatially, and cross-modally consistent multi-view observations and proprioception. Exploration-induced action jitter can degrade world-model predictions, while autoregressive errors accumulate over long-horizon, multi-stage tasks. Reliable WM-RL must therefore align the interaction interface, preserve effective exploration, and organize stage-wise learning.

Contributions

Extending hallucination-aware WM-RL across richer settings. Building on WoVR’s premise that reliable policy optimization requires explicitly controlling hallucination, WoVR+ extends the same framework to richer VLA interfaces and long-horizon, multi-stage manipulation. The reliability problem now includes interface completeness, exploration-induced prediction degradation, and stage-wise learning.
Substantial redesigns for the extended WM-RL setting. A geometry-grounded multi-view world model with proprioceptive feedback aligns the VLA interface while mitigating hallucinations. Chunk-wise Flow-SDE exploration suppresses prediction-degrading action jitter. Stage-local imagined training combines stage-entry resets, stage-specific rewards, local horizons, and controllable sampling to balance training opportunities while avoiding long generated prefixes.
Systematic evaluation in simulation and on real robots. Experiments evaluate prediction fidelity, policy-level utility, and downstream policy improvement, and analyze coherent exploration and stage-local training. WoVR+ improves average success over SFT by 21.09% on two RoboTwin tasks and 16.7% across six real-robot tasks; four-stage phone-packaging success increases from 30% to 75%.

From WoVR to WoVR+

WoVR: The Shared WM-RL Framework

WoVR treats the world model as a generative simulator and controls hallucination at three complementary levels: simulator-level control, interaction-level reshaping, and policy-model alignment.

WoVR: controllable simulator, reliable interaction, and policy-model alignment

Extensions and Scope

WoVR+ preserves this reliability-oriented framework while redesigning its learned environment, exploration, and imagined interaction protocol for multi-view VLA policies and long-horizon, multi-stage manipulation.

WoVR+ overview: VLA-aligned world model, temporally coherent exploration, and stage-local imagined optimization

Methodology

VLA-Aligned Multi-View World Model

Geometry-grounded conditioning, latent-aligned control injection, proprioceptive updates, closed-loop context, and efficient generation
  • Geometry-grounded control. Absolute joint commands are projected into per-view action maps. Camera ray maps and view embeddings condition a parallel DiT control branch for synchronized head and wrist prediction.
  • Closed-loop context. A persistent first-frame anchor and sparse recent history preserve scene context and task progress. Proprioceptive feedback is approximated from shifted joint-and-gripper commands.
  • Robust and efficient rollouts. Geometry-aware context corruption and variable temporal strides prepare the model for recursive prediction, while DMD2 distillation enables one-step generation for higher-throughput imagined interaction.

Temporally Coherent Exploration

Chunk-wise Flow-SDE shares noise across an action chunk, producing temporally coherent deviations compared with independent noise
  • Coherent perturbations. One noise vector is shared across temporal positions at a selected Flow-SDE step, avoiding independent perturbations of neighboring absolute-action targets.
  • Preserved exploration scale. Each action token retains the same marginal Gaussian noise scale. The method reshapes temporal covariance instead of simply reducing exploration strength.
  • Imagined policy improvement. The action chunks drive closed-loop VLA–world-model interaction, and grouped imagined returns provide advantages for GRPO policy optimization.

Stage-Local Imagination for Long-Horizon Manipulation

Full-start rollouts under-cover later stages and accumulate generated prefixes; stage-entry resets provide direct access to every stage with short local rollouts
  • Direct access to every stage. GRPO rollout groups start from recorded stage-entry states and observation histories. Balanced stage sampling provides training opportunities without replaying preceding skills.
  • Local learning signals. Stage-specific completion rewards and short rollout horizons reduce reward sparsity and avoid long cross-stage generated prefixes. Steps after stage completion are masked.
  • One end-to-end policy. All stages optimize the same VLA policy. Resets organize imagined training only; at deployment, the policy executes the complete task continuously without resets.

Results

Multi-View Prediction Fidelity and Efficiency

Video prediction quality and generation speed
MethodNFEHead ViewWrist ViewsFPS↑
LPIPS↓FID↓FVD↓SSIM↑PSNR↑LPIPS↓FID↓FVD↓SSIM↑PSNR↑
Ctrl-World50.31873.22229.830.81216.390.350117.45305.390.86322.384.16
Ctrl-World500.30547.16147.460.80215.860.34673.67186.660.84922.140.53
EVAC270.33750.93196.720.76813.760.32868.49185.150.83320.891.71
WoVR (1 view)50.18220.7475.090.85819.12–––––22.56
WoVR (3 views)50.23127.01109.330.82516.960.26947.55124.410.82523.1614.01
WoVR+50.14822.4562.160.88322.280.20444.1081.330.89429.779.41
WoVR+500.15319.9249.610.87721.860.20335.9665.770.88829.391.78
WoVR+ (DMD)10.16323.5957.410.87722.200.23653.58106.150.88928.7915.03

Wrist metrics are averaged over the two wrist cameras. Best and second-best quality scores are shown in bold and underlined, respectively. “–” denotes an unavailable view. NFE: number of function evaluations; FPS: generated frames per second.

Policy-Level Utility of the Learned Environment

Policy-Level Consistency

We evaluate two VLA policies on each of three tasks, with 120 real-robot and 120 imagined rollouts per task–policy pair. Each imagined rollout uses the initial images from its corresponding real-robot rollout. Success rates are strongly correlated across the six task–policy pairs (Pearson r = 0.970; Spearman ρ = 0.943).

Real-robot and world-model success across six task-collection groups

Colors denote tasks; circles and squares distinguish the original and additional collections.

Synthetic-Data Utility

Using 500 environment rollouts to train the world model, we generate 512 synthetic trajectories from matched reset states. Success filtering retains 401 real and 480 synthetic trajectories for continued SFT. WM-BC improves success from 71.00% to 91.00% under fixed resets and from 72.66% to 76.56% under randomized resets. Filtered synthetic demonstrations provide useful but incomplete supervision, motivating direct WM-RL over both successful and failed rollouts.

Exploration in WM-RL

Success rates (%) with chunk-wise and i.i.d. Flow-SDE noise
ExplorationUpdatesAdjust BottleClick Bell
FixedRandomFixedRandom
Initial SFT079.0070.7071.0072.66
Chunk-wise1076.0076.9587.0081.25
Chunk-wise2080.0080.8689.0086.72
Chunk-wise3085.0086.3387.0086.33
Chunk-wise4086.0088.2888.0089.45
Chunk-wise5093.0091.8092.0093.75
I.I.D.1072.0065.6378.0075.78
I.I.D.2073.0077.3471.0068.36
I.I.D.3077.0078.5272.0074.22
I.I.D.4070.0068.3681.0074.61
I.I.D.5077.0074.2289.0086.33

Fixed evaluation uses 100 shared initial states. The initial policy, world model, reward model, rollout budget, and GRPO configuration are held constant.

Executed end-effector swept workspace with i.i.d. and chunk-wise exploration at noise scales 0.1 to 0.5

Chunk-wise exploration achieves higher final success rates in both tasks and both evaluation settings. At larger noise scales, it also produces broader executed EEF coverage, turning exploratory perturbations into coherent motion rather than high-frequency fluctuations.

Policy Optimization with WM-RL

RoboTwin Policy Optimization

VLA success rates on RoboTwin (%)
RL EnvironmentAdjust BottleClick Bell
FixedRandomFixedRandom
Single-view VLA
None (SFT)68.0058.9859.0040.63
Direct RL (matched)69.0060.1660.0037.89
Direct RL (converged)78.0076.9589.0083.59
WoVR69.0063.6777.0068.36
WoVR+ (1 view)75.0071.0985.0073.44
Multi-view VLA
None (SFT)79.0070.7071.0072.66
Direct RL (matched)74.0068.7582.0079.30
Direct RL (converged)95.0094.5399.0098.83
Ctrl-World79.0076.5684.0078.52
WoVR (3 views)90.0083.2092.0090.63
WoVR+93.0091.8092.0093.75

Fixed: 100 shared initial states; Random: 256 random states. Direct RL (matched) uses a matched online-interaction budget; Direct RL (converged) is trained without that budget constraint.

WoVR+ improves policy performance on both RoboTwin tasks and outperforms budget-matched Direct RL under both view configurations, approaching the unconstrained converged baseline.

Real-Robot WM-RL

Success rate (%)
SFT
WoVR+ (50 WM-RL updates)
One shared policy; 20 matched real-robot evaluations per task. Error bars are retained from the paper.

After 50 WM-RL updates with no further real-robot data collection, success improves on all six tasks. The average rises from 39.2% to 55.8%.

Long-Horizon Policy Learning

Conditional stage success

Training variantStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
SFT100.0%20/2050.0%10/2070.0%7/1085.7%6/7
Full-start+ traj reward100.0%20/2055.0%11/20100.0%11/1190.9%10/11
Full-start+ stage reward100.0%20/2090.0%18/2088.9%16/1868.8%11/16
KIR(Stage4-only)90.0%18/2072.2%13/1876.9%10/13100.0%10/10
Stage-reset+ arrival-matched100.0%20/2090.0%18/20100.0%18/1822.2%4/18
Stage-reset+ uniform100.0%20/2085.0%17/2094.1%16/1793.8%15/16
0%100%

End-to-end success

All 20 trials
SFT
Full-start+ traj reward
Full-start+ stage reward
KIR(Stage4-only)
Stage-reset+ arrival-matched
Stage-reset+ uniform
Stage success is conditional on reaching that stage; fractions show successes / arrivals. End-to-end success is measured over all 20 trials, without intermediate resets.

Uniform stage-reset training reaches 75% end-to-end success (15/20), compared with 30% for SFT, 50% for full-start training with trajectory rewards, and 55% with stage-wise rewards. Arrival-matched stage sampling reaches only 20%, highlighting the importance of balanced training opportunities across stages.


Abstract

Action-conditioned world models can reduce costly real-robot interaction in reinforcement learning for Vision-Language-Action models (VLA-RL), but hallucinations can mislead policy optimization. Extending them to richer VLA interfaces and long-horizon tasks raises challenges in spatiotemporal and cross-modal consistency, exploration–reliability balance in RL, and compounding rollout errors.

We present WoVR+, extending WoVR’s hallucination-aware WM-RL framework by redesigning the learned environment and imagined interaction protocol: A VLA-interface-aligned world model provides multi-view prediction and proprioceptive updates while mitigating hallucinations. Chunk-wise noise preserves flow-based policy exploration while limiting prediction-degrading action jitter. For long-horizon tasks, stage-local imagined training combines stage-entry resets, stage-specific rewards, local horizons, and controllable sampling to shorten generated prefixes and balance training across stages.

WoVR+ improves success over SFT by 21.09% and 16.7% on RoboTwin and 6 real-robot tasks. Long-horizon phone-packaging success rises from 30% to 75%.

GT vs. WoVR+ World Model: Same-Action Replay

Ground-truth (GT) videos on the left; WoVR+ world-model predictions on the right, replaying the same recorded actions from the same initial observation.

Head, left wrist, and right wrist views, top to bottom. Videos shown at 2× speed.

Adjust Bottle

Beat Block with Hammer

Rank Blocks by Color

Rank Blocks by Size

Click Alarm Clock

↑

Robot execution